DEPARTMENT OF Information Technology

EVENT WINNERS

 Students-Event Winner

Academic Year: 2021-2022 

 

Sr. No.

Name of student

Name of event

Prize

1.

Prasanna Akolkar

DITC through BHAU Incubation Centre

Grant of Rs. 500000/-

2.

Alak Koul

For DESIS Ascend Educare conducted by DE SHAW

Six-month Internship with stipend of Rs.50,000 and received goodies Kit from Ascend Educare.

3.

Alak Koul

CodeHouse conducted by VMware

VMware for a six-month internship offer and received a goodies Kit from VMware

4.

Sunita Patil

Lila Poonawalla Foundation (LPF) scholarship.

Meritorious scholarship of Rs 60,000/- per year

5.

Raghav Sadany,

Rahul Chugwani,

Ishaan Kale,

Param Mirani

International conference on Innovative Computing and Application,

RCOEM,Nagpur

Best Paper Award

6.

Rudraksh Padole

MILSET

Expo-Sciences Asia Dubai 2022

Gold medal for best Innovative idea and Pitch

7.

Rudraksh Padole

MILSET

Expo-Sciences Asia Dubai 2022

Medal for Global Conference Assembly and Trophy for representing India

8.

Dhruva Khanelkar

Chirag Vaswani,

Harsh More,

Juhi Rajani,

Nirvisha Soni

International Conference on Machine Intelligence and Network Data Security-MINDS-2022, NSHM, Durgapur, India

Best Paper Award

9.

 

RajanNer

Credit Suisse

Meritorious Scholarship of Rs. 1,00,000/- 

10.

Ubed Shaikh

Credit Suisse

Meritorious Scholarship of Rs. 1,00,000/-

       11. Vyankatesh Pareek Credit Suisse        Meritorious Scholarship of Rs. 1,00,000/-
       12.

PritiShivshankar

Patil

Persistent foundation's "Kiran" scholarship.

Meritorious Scholarship of Rs 40,000/- per year
       13. AnujaDargode Citizenship Engagement Program Completed Internship
       14. Raj Shah Qualys Scholarship Meritorious scholarship of Rs 1,03,000/- per year
       15. Kshitij Taley Qualys Scholarship Meritorious scholarship of Rs 1,03,000/- per year
       16. Vishal Govindani Credit Suisse Meritorious Scholarship of Rs. 1,00,000/- 

 

Academic Year: 2020-2021

Sr.

No.

Name of student

Name of event

Prize

1.

Rutvik Deshmukh,

Kalyani Vidhate,

Tanay Vartak,

Tasmiya Kankurti,

Shailesh Kadam

Covid-19 Digital Innovation Ideathon by MASSIA and Tata Technologies

 

Winner, Rs. 55000/-

2.

Sunita Patil

Code for Good Hackathon organized by JPMorgan Chase & Co

Winner

3.

Sunita Patil

Katathon 2021

Winner

4.

Harsh More,

Nirvisha Soni,

Juhi Rajani,

Dhruwa Khanwelkar

Code Innovation Series organized by GitHub, IncubateIND

Winner Exclusive GitHub goodies, GitHub pro account, GitHub    student developer pack

5.

Aditya Shinde ,

Mihir Mahajani

Hackathon arranged by Sardar Patel College of Engineering, Mumbai

Winner

6.

Prasanna Akolkar

Girl Script India Summit Hackathon 2020

Winner

7.

Param Mirani

Google Summer of Code  - GSoC

Winner

8.

Shantanu Sontakke

Spring 2021 Chainlink Hackathon

Winner

9.

Shantanu Sontakke,

Sagar Sikchi ,

Pradunya Maladhari,

Talib Hussain,

Adarsh Kandewar

IEEE HAC & SIGHT special call for project proposals

Project funding of  $2187 USD

10.

Sanket Bijwe

Snapchat AR Creator Residency Program

Project funding $5000 USD 

11.

Sanket Bijwe

Google build for Digital India

Second runner up 

12.

Harshada Salunke

Lila Poonawalla Foundation (LPF) scholarship.

Meritorious scholarship of Rs 60,000/- per year

13.

Harshada Salunke

Persistent foundation's "Kiran" scholarship.

Meritorious Scholarship Rs 40,000/- per year

14.

Sunita Patil

Lila Poonawalla Foundation (LPF) scholarship.

Meritorious scholarship of Rs 60,000/- per year

15.

Shaunak Joshi

International conference on Electronic Systems, Signal Processing and Computing Technologies, RCOEM, Nagpur

Best Paper Award

 

Academic Year: 2019-2020

 

Sr. No.

Name of student

Name of event

Prize

1.

Sagar Wankhede,

Prateek Fotedar,

Vedant Patil

Hackathon “Game of codes “conducted by Syngenta Service Pvt. Limited, Pune

Runner Up

2.

Raghav Sadany,

Nikhil Kulkarni

Paper Presentation in International Conference on Emerging Trends in Technology 2K19 held at Zeal COE, Pune

Best Paper Award of Rs. 30000/-

3.

Harshada Salunke

Lila Poonawalla Foundation (LPF) scholarship.

Meritorious scholarship of Rs 60,000/- per year

4.

Harshada Salunke

Persistent foundation's "Kiran" scholarship.

Meritorious Scholarship Rs 40,000/- per year

5.

Sushmita Kaneri

FLiPR hackathon 3.0

Winner

6.

Sunita Patil

Lila Poonawalla Foundation (LPF) scholarship.

Meritorious scholarship of Rs 60,000/- per year