DEPARTMENT OF Information Technology

DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES

CSI Chapter Activities

Academic Year 2021-22

Faculty Coordinator: Mrs A. R. Sawant

President : Tanishka Shetty

Vice – President : Shreshthi Yadav, Anmol Warikoo

Treasurer: Prannay Khushalani

Total members: 195

 

Sr. No.

Type of Activity

Date

Speaker

Topic

1.

Webinar

04/12/2021

Mr. Anmol Warikoo,

Mr. Himanshu Dhar,

Mr. Pranav Ratnaparkhi,

Mr Vaishnav Sonawane

VIT,Pune

Cracking Campus Internship

2.

Webinar

15/12/2021

Mr. Shreyas Ramakrishnan

 

Career Guidance for Abroad Studies For Engineers       

3.

Webinar

05/03/2022

Mr. Nikhil Bhaskaran. Founder Shunyaos.org  and IOTIOT.in

Future opportunities and technologies in AI Industry

 

Academic Year 2020-21

Faculty Coordinator: Mrs A. R. Sawant

President: Prasanna Akolkar

Vice president: Shailesh Kadam, Meera Tamboli

Treasurer: Divsahaj Singh

Total members:194

 

Sr. No.

Type of Activity

Date

Speaker

Topic

1.

Webinar

16/08/2020

Mr. Sanjay Rajan (Sr. Training & Consultant Partner, Asia Pacific,Proquest)

Innovative Practices in research and Publications with ProQuest

2.

Webinar

11/10/2020

Senior-Vinay Chellwani Technical staff, VMware.

Real talk with Senior

3.

Webinar

13/12/2020

Mr. Aakash Madan, Software Development Engineer, Amazon

 

UNMASK the off-campus placement journey-

4.

Webinar

19/03/2021 to 21/03/2021

26/03/2021 to

28/03/2021

Mr. Srikanth Srinivasan : Global Head - Retail & Consumer Goods Business, Tech Mahindra

Ms. Priyanka Kamath : Co-Founder, Skill-Ex Mr. Sai Vutukuri: Program Manager, Wipro Limited 

Mr. Hemant Mishal :Chief Manager, Siemens Technology & Services Pvt. Ltd

Office Hours – Developers Experience

Co-Host: Ms. Sejal Gupta, Entrepreneurship Lead at IOTIOT.in.

 

Academic Year 2019-20

Faculty Coordinator: Mrs A. R. Sawant, Mr.Debabrata Swain

President: Rahul Chugwani

Vice president: Param Mirani, Sofiya

Treasurer: Anuj Khandelwal

Total Members: 85

Sr. No.

Type of Activity

Date

Speaker

Topic

1.

Webinar

 

15/06/2020

 

Prof. Dr P S Dhabe

Asst.Prof. VIT,Pune

Introduction to GPU computing using CUDA

2.

Webinar

19/06/2020

Dr. Dattatray Parle,

Founder, Simulation Center, Pune.

VR , AR and MR in Education and Training       

3.

Webinar

21/06/2020

Mr. Mohammad Sarosh, Senior Program Manager,Microsoft

Re-imagining Product Management

 

 

GedIT Coding Club Activities

Academic Year 2021-22

Course wise count: 250+

Student Coordinator: Vaishnav Sonawane, Pranav ratnaparkhi, Alak Koul

Staff Coordinator: Mrs. A.R. Sawant 

Sr. No.

Type of Activity

Date

Speaker

Topic

1.

Webinar

10/07/2021

Mr. Prasanna Akolkar,

Mr. Himanshu Pandey,

Mr. Shailesh Kadam and Ms. Preeti Oswal

VIT,Pune

All About Placements and Internships

2.

Webinar

17/07/2021

Mr. Shailesh Kadam, Mr. Aneesh Khandelwal

VIT,Pune

An Introduction to Git & GitHub

3.

Webinar

24/7/2021

Dr. Dattatray Parle, Founder of Simulation Center, Pune.

All about AR & VR

4.

Webinar

19/08/2021

Adv.(Dr.)Er. Suryakant Patil, MD & CEO, PSP-IP PATENT ATTORNEYS,Pune

1 iDEA | 1 PATENT : Road Ahead to SUSTAINABLE  START-UP (100% SPONSORSHIP)

5.

Webinar

09/10/2021

Mrs A. R. Sawant

Linux Commands

6.

Training Sessions

Dec 2021 onwards

Ms. Alak Koul

Mr. Pranav Ratnaparkhi,

Ms. Mrunalini Ekhar,

Mr.Harsh More, Ms.Vaibhavi Shetty and Ms. Sanika Rawate

C and C++  Programming

7.

Training Sessions

Dec 2021 onwards

Mr. Jayesh Deshmukh,

Ms. Anuja Dargode

Android

8.

Training Sessions

Dec 2021 onwards

Mr. Jayesh Deshmukh,

Mr. Vaishnav Sonawane

Java Programming

9.

Training Sessions

Dec 2021 onwards

Mr. Dhruva Khanwelkar,

Ms. Nirvisha Soni and Ms. Juhi Rajani

Machine Learning

 

 

Academic Year 2020-21

Course wise count:300+

Student Coordinator: Raunak Agrawal, Shantanu Pingale, Adarsh Sharma, Mini Vishwakarma

Staff Coordinator: Mrs. A.R. Sawant

 

Academic Year 2019-20

Total students:247

Courses offered

  • C & C++: 80
  • Python: 53
  • Java: 37
  • Android: 28
  • Web Development: 31
  • Ethical Hacking: 18

Student Coordinator: Sadanand Gandewar, Kunal Kavthekar, Rahul Chugwani, Anuj Khandelwal

Staff Coordinator: Mrs. A.R. Sawant

Sr. No.

Type of Activity

Date

Speaker

Topic

1.

Guest lecture

13/10/2020

Mrs. Seema Dixit,

 Lead Security Trainer and Senior Security Analyst in IQSPL, Pune

Cyber Security and Data security

2.

Guest Lecture

15/02/2020

Dr. Dattatraya Parle,

Founder, Simulation Center, Pune.

Augmented & Virtual Reality

3.

Training Sessions

2019-20

Ms.Riya Pande,

Ms. Manasi More,

Mr. Param Mirani,

Mr. Raghav Sadany

C and C++ Programming

4.

Training Sessions

2019-20

Mr.Nikhil Shinde,

Ms.Pooja Chendke,

Mr. Mohit Tilokchandani

Python Programming

5.

Training Sessions

2019-20

Ms. Siddhi Bhor,

Ms. Vedika Hatekar,

Mr. Pankaj Gopalani

Java Programming

6.

Training Sessions

2019-20

Mr. Omkar Korate,

Mr. Nikhil Kulkarni,

Mr. Ajinkya Kulkarni,

Ms. Pragya Korpal

Android

7.

Training Sessions

2019-20

Mr. Rahul Chugwani,

Mr..Srivallabh Mangrulkar

Web Development

8.

Training Sessions

2019-20

Mr. Jatin Garhwani

Ms. Aishwarya Chandak

Ethical Hacking

  

Academic Year 2018-19

Total Students: 230

Courses offered

  • C & C++: 52
  • Python: 44
  • Java: 57
  • Android: 37
  • Machine Learning: 40

Student Coordinator: Shreeya Deshpande, Affan Shaikh, Shubham Kumar

Staff Coordinator: Mrs. A.R. Sawant

1.

Training Sessions

Vishal Dolase

Yogini Kokate

Dinesh Hebare

Soham Raina

C and C++ Programming

2.

Training Sessions

Rohit Kale

Saurabh Rudrawar

Python Programming

3.

Training Sessions

Vinay Chellwani

Sharyu Deshmukh

Niket Doke

Java Programming

4.

Training Sessions

Pranjali Kulkarni

Hitesh Sachdev

Nikhil Agarwal

Android

5.

Training Sessions

Affan Shaikh

Shreeya Deshpande

Machine Learning

 

Academic Year 2018-19

Courses offered

  • C & C++: 34
  • Python: 34
  • Java: 42
  • Android: 21
  • Total: 127

Student Coordinator: Ashay Ilame, Sandesh Devarapalli and Pranav H. Deo

Staff Coordinator: Mrs. A.R. Sawant

1.

Training Sessions

Shruti Bidwalkar and Arnav Jeurkar

Python Programming

2.

Training Sessions

Sayali Wakudkar and Sumedh Kamble

C/C++ Programming

3.

Training Sessions

Rostika Meshram, Kiran Swami, Isha Potnis and Kshitija Murumkar

Java Programming

4.

Training Sessions

Lina Shejwal and Srinivas Gutte

Android

 

 

Self Development Program Activities 

Academic Year 2021-22

Sr. No.

Type of Activity

Date

Speaker

Topics

1.

Self Development Training

05/02/2022

 

Mr. Mohit Makhija,

Software Engineer 2, Microsoft,Hyderabad

 

Interview Preparation and Tips for being a good software engineer

2.

Self Development Training

12/03/2022

Mr. Rohan R Vibhandik, Cyber Security Researcher

IT-OT Convergence : Hacker's Perspective

 

Academic Year 2020-21

Sr. No.

Type of Activity

Date

Speaker

Topic

1.

Self Development Training

31/10/2020

 

Mayuri Deshpande,

Cybage

Preparation for Premium Companies

2.

Self Development Training

12/11/2020

 

Mayuri Deshpande,

Cybage

Pratik Bagul,

Texas Instruments

Preparation for Premium Companies -Round II

 

 

Academic Year 2019-20

Sr. No.

Type of Activity

Date

Speaker

Topic

1.

Self Development Training

18/01/2020

Mr. Varun Shah, Varian Medical Systems as Software Engineer

Job Opportunities after MS

 

2.

Self Development Training

25/05/ 2020

Mt. Anup Thorat, 9ine Consultants  

Database Architect 

Mr. Swapnil Takalkar,

Wolters Kluwer

.Net Developer

Post COVID Career Planning

3.

Self Development Training

31/05/2020

Mr. Manesh Nambiar , IBM

Post COVID preparations for Placements and Internship

 

Guest Lectures 

Academic Year 2021-22

Sr. No.

Type of Activity

Date

Speaker

Topic

1.

Expert Talk

19/10/2021

S.Manimohan Trinath

Gate/ESE Trainer, ACE Engg Academy, Hyderabad, Telengana

 

How to crack GATE in first attempt

2.

Expert Talk

01/11/2021

Dr. Ranjan Kumar, VITAP University, Andhra Pradesh

Computations Using Discrete Mathematics

3.

Expert Talk

13/10/2021

Ms. Sushmita R Kaneri

Founder, TechPose Private Limited, Pune

 

Relevance of Social Entrepreneurship in Engineering

 

Academic Year 2020-21

Sr. No.

Type of Activity

Date

Speaker

Topic

1.

Expert talk

05/08/2020 and 06/08/2020

Shailesh Kadam, Aneesh Khandelwal, VIT, Pune

Git and GITHub

2.

Expert Talk

24/11/2020

Mr. Suraj Bhala,

Software Engineer, Avaya

Design and Analysis of Algorithms

3.

Expert Talk

25/11/2020

Mr. Suraj Bhala,

Software Engineer, Avaya

Design and Analysis of Algorithms

4.

Expert Talk

17/12/2020

 

Mr. Suraj Bhala,

Software Engineer, Avaya

Natural Language Processing

5.

Expert Talk

29/04/2021

Mr. Siddhant Shetty,

Business Analyst 4, Red Hat, Pune

Mr Sagar Shinde,

Business Systems Analyst 4, pSemi Corporation, USA

Analytics and Visualization

6.

Expert Talk

06/05/2021

Mr. Sadanand Patil,

Sr. Data Engineer, phData India, Pune

Introduction to BIG Data and Hadoop

7.

Expert Talk

13/05/2021

Mr. Vaibhav Zodge, Principal QA Engineer, SpendLabs

Mr. Sherin Mathew, Manager Application System Development, Global Payments Inc

Overview of GCP

8.

Expert Talk

22/05/2021

Mr. Jalindar Karande,

Lead Cloud Engineer Data Hashmap Inc, An NTT Data Company

Handling Big Data on the Cloud

9.

Expert Talk

15/05/2021

 

 Dr. Parikshit N. Mahalle, Professor, SKN COE, Pune

IOT Challenges and Security

10.

Expert Talk

30/06/2021

Mr. Sandip Brahmachary,

Senior data engineer and data science practitioner TCS

Expert Lecture on AI applications in the industry.

 

Academic Year 2019-20

Sr. No.

Type of Activity:

Date

Speaker

Topic

1.

Expert Talk

22/08/2019

Mr. Suraj Bhala, Software Engineer, Avaya

Big Data Analytics

2.

Expert Talk

28/11/ 2019

Dr. Tushar Athawale, Research Scientist,  Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Industry Vs Research

3.

Expert Talk

16 /08/2019

Prof. Vinay Chidri,

MIT, Aurangabad

Goal Setting Education and Life Skills

4.

Web Technology Camp

14 /09/2019

15/09/2019

Jointly organized by Drupal Society and VIT Pune

Drupal Camp