DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

STUDENT RESEARCH / SPONCERED PROJECTS

 

Students Publications:

International Journal

AY2015-16

     1.     

Swapnali Sangale, Puja Satibhaski, Sharaddha Ainapure, Rohini Shinde, Swati Shilaskar, “Implementation of UDP/IP stack in FPGA”, International Journal of Advance Engineering and Research Development, July -2015, Vol. 5 Issue, ISSN : 2278-621X

 

AY2014-15

     1.     

Mohit Borthakur , Anagha Latne& Pooja Kulkarni, "A Comparative Study of Automated PCB Defect Detection Algorithms and to propose an Optimal Approach to Improve the Technique", IJCA (0975 - 8887), Volume 114 - No. 6, March 2015

     2.     

Sushant S. Nilange , Abhijeet S. Kolhe , Saurabh U. Kulkarni, Sagar S. Sawai, Shilpa M. Lambor, Sangeeta M. Joshi, “ E-LEACH: An enhanced LEACH protocol for minimal data loss”, International Journal of Scientific & Engineering Research, Volume 5, Issue 5, May-2014 140 ISSN 2229-5518.

     3.     

Animish S. Andraskar, Pratik M. Bhombe, Shantanu S. Bhusari , Prof. Shital N. Raut, “Grayscale Image Transmission over Rayleigh Fading Channel in a MIMO System Using Different Digital Modulation Techniques with STBC,” Int. Journal of Engineering Research and Applications, vol.15, issue 4, pp. 13-19, 2015.

 

AY2013-14

     1.     

Aishwarya P.Mulmule, Rambabu A.Vatti, Pratik M,Porwal, “Microcontroller based data acquisition system for wind solar hybrid system”, International Journal of Electronics, Electrical and Computational System, IJEECS, ISBN: 2348-117X, Volume.3, Issue.2, April 2014, pp. 20-24. Impact Facor: 0.675

     2.     

AkhileshP.Patil, RambabuA.Vatti, Anuja S. Morankar, “Simulation of Wind Solar Hybrid Systems Using PSIM”, International Journal of Emerging Trends in Electrical and Electronics (IJETEE – ISSN: 2320-9569) Vol. 10, Issue. 3, April-2014.pp. 23-28.

     3.     

Yuga Hare, RambabuVatti, RajeshwariDande, Pooja Vinchurkar, “ Land Side Detection Techniques: A Survey”, International Journal of Electronics & Computer Science Engineering, Volume 1, Issue 1, February 2014, ISS: 2348 2273, pp. 24-29.

     4.     

AishwaryaP.Mulmule, RambabuA.Vatti, Pratik M,Porwal, “MPPT Technique to Improve Efficiency in Wind-Solar Hybrid System”, International Journal of Electrical Engineering & Technology (IJEET), Volume.4, Issue.6, November-December 2013, pp.74-82, ISSN: 0976-6545 (Print), ISSN:0976-6553(online).

     5.     

Akhilesh P. Patil, Rambabu A. Vatti, Anuja S. Morankar, “ Scope of Wind-Solar Hybrid System as Renewable Energy Systems in India”, International Journal of Electrical Engineering & Technology (IJEET), Volume.4, Issue.6, November-December 2013, pp.60-67, ISSN: 0976-6545 (Print), ISSN:0976-6553(online).

     6.     

AkhileshP.Patil, RambabuA.Vatti, Anuja S. Morankar, “Simulation of Wind Solar Hybrid Systems Using PSIM,” International Journal of Emerging Trends in Electrical and Electronics, vol.10, issue 3, 2014.

     7.     

Suraj.R.Gastagar, RambabuA.Vatti, Suhas B. Doke and Sachin D. Thorbole, “Design of GPS and GSM based tracking System,” International Journal of Research in Information Technology, vol.2, issue 4, pp.970-974, 2014.

 

AY 2012-13

      1.     

ApurvaPuranik, Rahul Patil, SharayuKirad, VarshaPatil, Milind Rane, “ A Survey of Palmprint Recognition”, International Journal of Innovative Research and Studies, Volume 2, Issue 4,pp.177-192, 2013.,

      2.     

ApurvaPuranik, Rahul Patil, VarshaPatil, Milind Rane, “Touch Less, Camera Based Palmprint Recognition”, International Journal of Applied Research and Studies (iJARS), Volume 2, Issue 4 pp.1-7, 2013.

      3.     

Abhishek Chandak, Ketki Gosavi, Shalaka Giri, Sumeet Agrawal, Mrs. Pooja Kulkarni, “Path Planning for Mobile Robot Navigation using Image Processing,” International Journal of Scientific and Engineering Research, vol.4, issue 6, 2013.

 

 

International Conference

AY2015-16

      1.     

Suraj Khade, Padmini Pandhare, Sneha Navale, Kuldeep Patil, Vijay Gaikwad, “Fruit Quality Evaluation using k-means Clustering Approach,” 49th IRF International Conference, 21st February 2016, Pune, India, pp. 11-15.

 

AY2013-14

     1.     

Vijay Gaikwad, Akshara Jorigal, Deepali Sanap, “Human Detection and Tracking: Algorithms, Systems and Future scope”, 3rd International Conference on Competency Building Strategies in Business and Technology for Sustainable Development, Shri Ganesh School of Business Management, Attur Main Road, Mettupatti, Salem 636 111, 25th February 2014.

     2.     

Vijay Gaikwad, Pranoti Joshi, Jayshree Waykole, “Human Detection, Tracking and Its Applications in Defense”, 3rd International Conference on Competency Building Strategies in Business and Technology for Sustainable Development, Shri Ganesh School of Business Management, Attur Main Road, Mettupatti, Salem 636 111, 25th February 2014, [2013-14]

     3.     

L.G. Sole, A.S. Sonawane, S.R. Shinde, V.M. Mane, “Video Analytics for Abandoned Object Detection and its Evaluation on Atom and ARM Processor,” 2013 IEEE International Conference on Computational Intelligence and Computing Research, Madurai, Tamilnadu, INDIA, 2013.

     4.     

Sudhir D. Zaware, Prajwal G. Awade, Chinmay A. Joshi, R. V. Tornekar, “Image processing Algorithms for Robotics on Embedded System,” International Conference on Industrial Electronics and Electrical engg., Proceedings of 11th IRF International Conference(AS-ICIEEEPUNE),Pune, 2014.

 

AY2012-13

     1.     

Vijay Gaikwad, Nikita Racheti, PreranaPurvant, “An Approach for Contrast Enhancement Using The Fusion of Sharpening Filter and Gamma Correction Filter”, International Conference on Competency Building Strategies in Business and Technology for Sustainable Development, Shri Ganesh School of Business Management, Attur Main Road, Mettupatti, Salem 636 111, 22nd February 2013.

     2.     

Vijay Gaikwad, Shashikant Lokhande, Prerana Purvant, Nikita Racheti, “Pedestrian Detection Using Edgelet Features and Cascaded Adaboost Structure”, International Conference on Competency Building Strategies in Business and Technology for Sustainable Development, Shri Ganesh School of Business Management, Attur Main Road, Mettupatti, Salem 636 111, 22nd February 2013.

     3.     

Joshi Sarang.L, Vatti. Rambabu A., TornekarRupali V.,  “A Survey on ECG Signal Denoising Techniques”, International Conference on Communication Systems and Network Technologies (CSNT)-2013, 6-8 April 2013, Gwalior, India, pp. 60-64. Publisher: IEEE Computer Society, editor: Geetam Singh Tomar

     4.     

Deepali S. Deshpande, S.M.Lambor, S.M.Joshi, “Survey on Cluster Based Routing Protocols in Sensor Network for Reliable Data Transmission,” MULTICON-W, International Conference and Workshop on Emerging Trends in Technology, pp.101-105, 2013.

 

National Conference

AY 2015-16

     1.     

Vijay Gaikwad, Abhishek Desai, Priyanka Injmulwar, Siddhi Karakhedkar, “Detection of Microcracks in Soolar Cell Images,” National Conference on Advancements in Communication, Computing and Electronics Technology [ACCET-2016]. 11-12 Feb, 2016, Pune, India, page 5, held at Department of Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering, Modern Education Society’s College of Engineering, Pune 411001.

     2.     

Vijay Gaikwad, Gargi Beri, Pankaj Ganjare, Amruta Gate, Ashwin Channawar, “Intelligent Ambulance with Traffic Control,” National Conference on Advancements in Communication, Computing andElectronics Technology [ACCET-2016]. 11-12 Feb, 2016, page 8, held at Department of Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering, Modern Education Society’s College of Engineering, Pune 411001.

 

 

AY 2014-15

 

     1.     

Kalyani Kulkarni, Abha Dixit, “Wheezing Detection in lung sounds,” National Conference on Modelling, Optimization and Control (NCMOC-2015), 4-6th March 2015, VIT, Pune.

     2.     

Milind Rane, Gaurav Gandhi, Ankur Garg, Aakash Anchalia, Ganesh Doifode, “Illumination Normalization for face recognition using Discrete cosine transform,” National Conference on Modeling, Optimization and Control (NCMOC-2015), 4-6th March 2015, VIT, Pune.

      3.     

Sneha Vivian, Rajendra Patrikar, “Simulation of Gate All Around Nanowire Transistor”, National Conference on Modeling, Optimization and Control (NCMOC-2015), 4-6th March 2015, VIT, Pune.

 

 

Students Sponsored Projects:

 

 

  

AY 2015-16

     1.     

Prof. K. B. Ingale guided Walture Shantanu, Mandviya Mehul for Industry Sponsored Project under Power Electronics specialization titled , “SUN TRACKING SOLAR TRACKING SYSTEM”, sponsored by Asian Power Systems, Pune.

     2.     

Prof P. A. Kulkarni guided, Bobde Mukul, Zade Rushikesh, Pimprikar Saurabh for Industry Sponsored Project under Signal Processing specilization,” SPEECH TO TEXT WITH EMOTIONS”, sponsored by Aeron Systems, Pune.

     3.     

Prof P. A. Kulkarni guided, Bhor Shubhangi, Doke Chhaya, Shinde Anuja, Kumbhar Rajendra, for Industry Sponsored Project under Signal Processing specialization titled, ” VOICE OPERATED WHEEL CHAIR”, sponsored by Aeron Systems, Pune.

     4.     

Prof M. B. Tirmare guided, Bagade Akshay, Bawane Akshay, Dama Abhishek, Darekar Priyesh, for Industry Sponsored Project under Signal Processing specialization titled, ” GESTURE RECOGNITION”, sponsored by Aeron Systems, Pune.

 

AY 2014-15

      1.     

Prof A.M. Chopde guided, Tanmay Wani, Abhinav Ranjan, Dhiraj Sawale, Rohan Deodhar for Industry Sponsored Project under VLSI Design specialization titled, “Development of verification IP of AXI Protocol using system verilog and OVM”, sponsored by Technolexis, Hyderabad.

      2.     

Prof T. D. Bhatti guided, Kamble Pragati, Kulkarni Pradnya, Momin Aliya, Neve Disha, for Industry Sponsored Project under area Power Electronics and Embedded Systems titled, “Programmable power supply”, sponsored by EATON technology, Pune. 

      3.     

Prof K. S. Degaonkar guided, Janrao Pradip, Tapkir Vivek, Devrukhakar G., for Industry Sponsored Project under Wireless Network area titled, ” MULTIPOINT WIRELESS DATA ACQUISITION SYSTEM FOR VECHICLES”, sponsored by Billion Ants Tech, Pune. 

      4.     

Prof K. S. Degaonkar guided, Monika Shinde, Shruti Ghodke, Ruchi Chitnis, Arpit Sapre, for Industry Sponsored Project under area Mechatronics titled, ” Oil Purifier Safety System”, sponsored by Aber Ahmed Equipment Est, Abudhabi, UAE

      5.     

Prof A. Dixit  guided, Vidya Anuse, Sayali Chinchole, Sayali Gaikwad, Kalyani Kulkarni, for Industry Sponsored Project under area Signal Processing titled, ” Whizzing Detection in Lung sounds”, sponsored by Yashwantrao Chavan Memorial Hospital, Pune. 

      6.     

Prof M. M. Kulkarni guided, Gupta Rashmil, Mirakhur Rohan, Bhat Sanchita, Raj Rohin, for Industry Sponsored Project under area Biomedical, Image Processing was sponsored titled, ”Accessible home vital signs monitoring system”, sponsored by Honeywell, Pune. 

      7.     

Prof P. A. Kulkarni guided, AherNilesh, LatneAnagha, BorthakurMohit, for Industry Sponsored Project under area Embedded Systems & Image Processing titled, ” Automatic PCB verification software”, sponsored by Bharat Electronics Ltd, Pune. 

      8.     

Prof P. A. Kulkarni guided, Payal Munot, Kalyani Rajas, Sneha Sonje, Purva Zanwar, for Industry Sponsored Project under area Embedded  Systems titled, ” Navigation System for Blind”,  sponsored by AERON Systems Pvt Ltd, Pune. 

      9.     

Prof M.V. Kamble guided, Keshub Bhubal, Palash Vadnere, for Industry Sponsored Project under area Mechatronics titled, ” Energy conservation in machining”, sponsored by Bharat Forge, Pune.

      10.  

Prof M.M. Shidore guided ,Raje Ameya, Tawde Gauri, Ghodke Pranav, for Industry Sponsored Project under area Embedded Systems titled,” Electronic condensate recovery meter.”, sponsored by Forbes Marshall, Pune. 

      11.  

Prof S. N. Shilaskar  guided, Sethi Ashwini, Shaikh Salma, Thute Neha, Verulkar Pooja, for Industry Sponsored Project under area Embedded Systems titled, ”Data logger using 32-bit micro controller”, sponsored by Jambhekar Automation, Pune. 

      12.  

Prof S. N. Shilaskar  guided, Badwaik Pranali, Bothe Aruna, Chitale Kavita, Dhawan Jagriti, for Industry Sponsored Project under area Automation titled,” Upgradation of old machine using PLC and automation”, sponsored by Cummins India Ltd., Pune.

      13.  

Prof S.M. Tayde guided, Vishwakarma Amit, More Samadhan, Tayade Atul, Surve Harshwardhan, for Industry Sponsored Project under Embedded Systems specialization titled, ” Automated industrial power saving system and security system”, sponsored by Alfa Laval (India) Ltd., Pune.

      14.  

Prof M. V. Wyawahare guided, Y. Ayush, Shubham Jain, Mahesh Juja, Gurupavan Mazumdar, for Industry Sponsored Project under area Embedded Systems specialization titled” Applications of Embedded systems and Image processing in smart city”, sponsored by sponsored by DRDO, Ministry of Defence Govt. of India.

 

AY 2013-14

      1.     

Prof. A.S. Marathe guided Shinde Pritee D, Kokare Rani B, Kamble Supriya, Ghorpade Snehal K, for Industry Sponsored Project under Signal Processing specialization titled,”3D MODEL WATERMARKING”, sponsored by Paragon Technolog, USA.

      2.     

Prof. R.B. Vatti guided, Morankar Anuja, Mulmule Aishwarya, Patil Akhilesh, Porwal Pratik, for Industry Sponsored Project under Embedded Systems specialization titled, ”PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS OF WIND-SOLAR HYBRID SYSTEM”, sponsored by Blue Chip Power Energy, Nashik.

      3.     

Prof. A.B. Barbadekar guided Mayuri Gajrushi, Anushri Parve, Prachiti Kulkarni, Sayali Mali; Industry Sponsored Project under specialization Power Electronics titled,” Brush DC Motor Drive system”, from Honeywell Automation India Ltd., Pune.

      4.     

Prof. M. E. Rane guided group of four students F S C Clement, Gupta Shreya, Vashistha Aditya, Waghmare Pranati; for Industry Sponsored Project under Biomedical automation specialization titled, “Driver Fatigue Detection System”, from Neowatt Energy Solutions Co Pvt Ltd.  Pune.

      5.     

Prof. D. G. Kanade guided group of four students; Londhe Pravin R, Ranaware Akshay R, Karpe Sachin B, Warad Mahesh S, sponsored by industry Sponsored Project under Embedded Systems specialization titled, “DIAGNOSTIC DATA LOGGER SYSTEM”, from Forbes Marshall, Pune.

      6.     

Prof. V. M. Mane guided Bhise Amar, Bhutte Tushar, Devnale Vishal, Varkhede Vishal, for industry sponsored project under Embedded System, Image Processing and  communication titled,” PLC WITH CO-ORDINATOR” sponsored by Digitech Engineers, Pune.

      7.     

Prof. A. Dixit guided Shweta Pananjape, Mayuresh Patil, Ashwini Salunkhe  for industry sponsored project under Mechatronics specialization titled, ”ENGINE ASSEMBLY ASSISTANCE SYSTEMS”, sponsored by Tata  Motors, Pune.

      8.     

Prof. S. N. Raut guided Deshmukh Rohit S, Kale Supriya S, Dhane Shreelekha C, Basakare Rajendra D, for Industry Sponsored Project under Power electronics and Embedded Systems specializations titled, “PRECISION POSITION CONTROL FO DC MOTOR USING EMBEDDED SYSTEMS”, sponsored by G.M.R.T. Pune.

      9.     

Prof. M. M. Shidore guided Patil Surbhi P, Salvi Sumit S, Kulkarni Rucha R, Kalaskar Sanket for Industry Sponsored Project under Automation and Embedded Systems specialization titled,” SMART BODY CONTROLLER”, sponsored by  Mahindra Engineering Services, Chinchwad, Pune.

      10.  

Prof. R. V. Tornekar guided Joshi Chinmay A,  Zaware Sudhir D, Awade Prajwal G, for Industry Sponsored Project under Digital Image Processing and Embedded Systems specialization titled,” IMPLEMENTATION OF IMAGE PROCESSING ALGORITHM FOR ROBOTICS IN EMBEDDED SYSTEM“ sponsored by SPJ Embedded Tech., Pune.

      11.  

Prof. V.D. Gaikwad guided Lele Shreyas, Jalkner Sourabh, for Industry Sponsored Project under Embedded Systems specialization sponsored by Forbes Marshall, Pune.